Non-Immigrant ED Visa paperwork is to be complete at the 9th floor of Building 19 in the International Student Affairs Office

 Thailand Visa Information 101

  1. Non-Immigrant ED VisaUnder Thai Law you cannot study with tourist visa
  2. When you use a student visa to enter Thailand first time, you will receive only 90 days, after 90 days you need to extend your visa at immigration. The paperwork can be filled out on the 9th floor of building 19.
  3. Although your visa is valid for 1 year, it’s only valid if you stay in the country, once you leave the country, your visa will expire. You cannot enter Thailand unless you apply for a new student visa.
  4. You will need to apply for the reentry visa before you leave Thailand. (Immigration office or Airport)
  5. During your stay in Thailand, you will need to report to immigration and confirm your address every 90 days. (Post the docs to immigration or bring them in person)
  6. Some Asia Exchange students have Multiple entry student visa, after being in the country for 90 days, they can either extend this visa at immigration, or leave the country then come back.

 

Documents for a Visa in Thailand

First issuance of Non-Immigrant ED Visa Education

Required Documents – (2 copies of each)

  1. New Students at Siam University (undergraduate programs)
    1. Passport or travel document (all pages) with validity not less than six (6) months
    2. Departure card
    3. Visa application form completely filled out
    4. Recent (4 cm. x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
    5. Recommendation letter addressed to the home origin Consulate
    6. Letter of acceptance from the concerned academic institute/organization
    7. An official letter approving the enrolment of foreign students and a copy of registration certificate of the concerned academic institute are required.
    8. High school degree certificate or transcript
    9. Original receipt of Tuition Fees
  1. New students at Siam University (graduate programs)
    1. Passport or travel document (all pages) with validity not less than six (6) months
    2. Departure card
    3. Visa application form completely filled out
    4. Recent (4 cm. x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
    5. Recommendation letter addressed to the home origin Consulate
    6. Letter of acceptance from the concerned academic institute/organization
    7. An official letter approving the enrolment of foreign students and a copy of registration certificate of the concerned academic institute are required.
    8. Bachelor degree certificate and transcript
    9. Original receipt of Tuition Fees
    10. Letter of recommendation

Visa Extension or Renewal of Non-Immigrant ED Visa Education

Required Documents – (2 copies of each)

  1. Passport or travel document (all pages) with validity not less than 6 months
  2. Departure card
  3. Visa application form completely filled out
  4. Recent (4 cm. x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
  5. Unofficial transcript from Siam University
  6. Original receipt of current Tuition Fees
  7. Documentation for students on visa probation:
    1. Progress report of attendance from all courses

 

Immigration Office for Extensions

Location:                                                                                                            

                                                                               
The Government Complex Commemorating His Majesty

B Building

Floor 2 (South Zone)

Chaengwattana Road (Soi 7)

Laksi , Bangkok  10210

Tel: 0-2141-9889, Fax: 0-2143-8228

Office hour:  Monday-Friday

8:30 – 12.00 and 13.00 – 16:30

Closed on OFFICIAL HOLIDAYS


Thai Visa Websites:

bangkok.immigration.go.th

www.imm.police.go.th

www.thaivisa.com


Check out these websites for more information on Thailand

www.tourismthailand.org

www.bangkok.com/

www.amazing-thailand.com/

www.agoda.com/